CGPDTM Recruitment 2023, Apply Now For 553 Posts @ipindia.gov.in

CGPDTM Recruitment 2023 invites applications for 553 posts through the official website ipindia.gov.in. The recruitment offers a great opportunity for candidates seeking government jobs. Interested applicants can apply online for various positions. Detailed information about the recruitment process, eligibility criteria, and important dates can be found on the official website.

CGPDTM Recruitment 2023

CGPDTM Recruitment 2023 is currently underway for various posts, offering a total of 553 vacancies. The online application process started on 14th July 2023 and will continue until 4th August 2023. Eligible candidates who are interested in these government job opportunities can visit the official website at www.ipindia.gov.in to submit their applications. It is important to review the complete article to gain detailed information about the selection process, exam pattern, important dates, vacancy distribution, salary structure, and more.

CGPDTM Recruitment 2023 Overview

CGPDTM Recruitment 2023 is currently underway for various posts, offering a total of 553 vacancies. The online application process started on 14th July 2023 and will continue until 4th August 2023. Eligible candidates who are interested in these government job opportunities can visit the official website at www.ipindia.gov.in to submit their applications. It is important to review the complete article to gain detailed information about the selection process, exam pattern, important dates, vacancy distribution, salary structure, and more.

OrganizationCGPDTM
Post NameVarious Posts
Total Vacancies553
Mode of ApplicationOnline
CategoryLatest Jobs
Registration Dates14th July to 04 August 2023
Official Websitewww.ipindia.gov.in

ipindia.gov.in CGPDTM Vacancy 2023

CGPDTM Recruitment 2023 notification has been released by the Controller General of Patents, Designs, and Trade Marks (CGPDTM) for various posts. The online application process will begin on 14th July 2023 and continue until 4th August 2023. Interested candidates fulfilling the eligibility criteria can apply through the official website www.ipindia.gov.in. It is important to go through the complete notification for detailed information on important dates, vacancy distribution, application procedure, selection process, exam pattern, and more.

CGPDTM Recruitment 2023 – Apply Now

CGPDTM Recruitment 2023 Important Dates

CGPDTM Recruitment 2023 has released the important dates for the recruitment process. The online application will start from 14th July 2023 and will be available until 4th August 2023. The preliminary examination is scheduled for 3rd September 2023, and the mains examination will be conducted on 1st October 2023. The interview is set for 11th and 12th November 2023, with the final list of qualified candidates being declared on 17th November 2023.

EventDates
Online Application Start Date14th July 2023
Online Application End Date4th August 2023
Issuance of e-Admit Card (Prelims)14th August 2023
Preliminary Examination Date3rd September 2023
Issuance of e-Admit Card (Mains)18th September 2023
Mains Examination Date1st October 2023
Declaration of Mains Result16th October 2023
Issuance of e-Admit Card (Interview)22nd October 2023
Interview Date11th and 12th November 2023
Declaration of Final Qualified Candidates17th November 2023

Application Fee CGPDTM Recruitment 2023

CategoryApplication Fee (in INR)
General/ OBC1000
SC/ST/PWD/Women500

In the above table, the application fee for CGPDTM Recruitment 2023 is provided based on different categories. The General and OBC category candidates need to pay 1000 INR, while candidates belonging to SC/ST/PWD/Women categories are required to pay 500 INR as the application fee.

CGPDTM Recruitment Notification PDF 2023

The CGPDTM Recruitment 2023 Notification is now available on the official website of the Controller General of Patents, Designs, and Trade Marks at www.ipindia.gov.in. It is important for candidates to read the complete notification before applying for recruitment. You can find the direct link to download the CGPDTM Notification PDF below.

Download Notification PDFDownload Now

CGPDTM Recruitment 2023 (Vacancy Details)

According to the CGPDTM Notification PDF, a total of 553 vacancies have been released for various posts. The vacancies are distributed across different disciplines and categories, as shown in the table below:

CategoryURSCSTOBCEWSVacancy
Bio-Technology210703140550
Bio-Chemistry090301050220
Food Technology070201040115
Chemistry240803150656
Polymer Science and Technology0401030109
Bio-Medical Engineering220803150553
Electronics & Communication Engineering4615063011108
Electrical Engineering130401080329
Computer Science & Information Technology280903170663
Physics140401080330
Civil Engineering040103019
Mechanical Engineering431405271099
Metallurgical Engineering030104
Textile Engineering0401020108

Please note that UR refers to the unreserved category, SC refers to Scheduled Caste, ST refers to Scheduled Tribe, OBC refers to Other Backward Classes, and EWS refers to Economically Weaker Section.

Eligibility Criteria CGPDTM Recruitment 2023

To apply for CGPDTM Recruitment 2023, candidates must meet the required eligibility criteria in terms of educational qualifications and age limit. The eligibility criteria include holding a specific qualification such as 10th, 12th, Diploma, or post-graduation, depending on the job. Additionally, candidates should fulfill the specified age limit criteria. It is important for candidates to carefully review the CGPDTM Recruitment notification and ensure that they meet all the necessary eligibility requirements before applying for the vacant posts.

Educational Qualification For Various Posts

DisciplineEducational Qualification
Bio-TechnologyMaster’s Degree in Bio-Technology/ Micro Biology/ Molecular-Biology/ Bio Physics or equivalent
Bio-ChemistryMaster’s Degree in Biochemistry or equivalent
Food TechnologyBachelor’s Degree in Food Technology/ Engineering or equivalent
ChemistryMaster’s Degree in Chemistry or Bachelor Degree in Chemical Technology/ Engineering or equivalent
Polymer Science and TechnologyMaster’s Degree in Polymer Science or Bachelor’s Degree in Polymer Technology / Engineering or equivalent
Bio-Medical EngineeringBachelor’s Degree in Bio-Medical Technology/ Engineering or equivalent
Electronics & Communication EngineeringBachelor’s Degree in Electronics Technology/ Engineering or Electronics & Telecommunication Technology/ Engineering or equivalent
Electrical EngineeringBachelor’s Degree in Electrical Technology/ Engineering or equivalent
Computer Science & Information TechnologyMaster’s Degree in Computer Science/ Information Technology or Bachelor Degree in Engineering/Technology in Computer Science/ Information Technology or equivalent
PhysicsMaster’s Degree in Physics or equivalent
Civil EngineeringBachelor’s Degree in Civil Technology/ Engineering or equivalent
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor’s Degree in Mechanical Engineering /Technology or equivalent
Metallurgical EngineeringBachelor’s Degree in Engineering/Technology in Metallurgy or equivalent
Textile EngineeringBachelor’s Degree in Textile Engineering /Technology or equivalent

Age Limit

The age limit for CGPDTM Recruitment 2023, as of August 1, 2023, is 21 years to 35 years. However, candidates belonging to Scheduled Castes (SC) or Scheduled Tribes (ST) are eligible for a maximum upper age relaxation of 5 years.

CategoryAge Limit
General Candidates21 years to 35 years
Scheduled Castes (SC)Up to 5 years of relaxation
Scheduled Tribes (ST)Up to 5 years relaxation

CGPDTM Recruitment 2023 Apply Online

The registration dates for CGPDTM Recruitment 2023 are now available. Candidates are advised to submit their applications online well in advance of the closing date to avoid any issues caused by heavy website traffic. We will provide a direct link to apply for CGPDTM Recruitment 2023 for your convenience.

Apply LinkLink Below

Steps To Apply Online For CGPDTM Recruitment 2023

Step 1: Go to the official website of the Controller General of Patents, Designs, and Trade Marks (CGPDTM) at www.ipindia.gov.in.

Step 2: On the homepage, search for “CGPDTM Recruitment 2023” and click on it.

Step 3: Click on the “Apply Online” tab and provide your personal information and educational details.

Step 4: Upload scanned copies of the required documents, including a passport-size photograph, signature, and educational certificates in the specified format.

Step 5: Double-check all the details in your application form before proceeding to the payment page.

Step 6: Make the payment of the application fee and click on the submit button.

Step 7: Download and print a copy of the CGPDTM Application form for future reference.

Exam Pattern For CGPDTM Recruitment

SubjectNo. of QuestionsMarks
General English1515
Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning3030
Quantitative Aptitude3030
General Knowledge and Current Affairs3030
General Science3030
IP legislation in India, WIPO and related treaties1515
  • Total Marks: 150
  • Duration: 2 hours

Selection Process Of CGPDTM Recruitment 2023

The selection process for CGPDTM Recruitment 2023 consists of the following stages:

  1. Preliminary Examination: Candidates will first have to appear for a preliminary examination. This exam will be conducted in an online mode and will consist of multiple-choice questions.
  2. Mains Examination: Candidates who qualify for the preliminary examination will be eligible to appear for the main examination. The mains exam will also be conducted online and will assess the candidates’ knowledge in various subjects.
  3. Interview: After clearing the main examination, candidates will be shortlisted for an interview. The interview will evaluate the candidates’ skills, knowledge, and suitability for the job.

Important Links

Join For The Latest UpdatesJoin
Apply For CGPDTM Recruitment 2023Apply Here [Active On 14th July]
Official WebsiteClick Here

Conclusion:

In conclusion, CGPDTM Recruitment 2023 offers various job opportunities in different disciplines. Candidates must carefully review the eligibility criteria and important dates mentioned in the notification. The application process should be completed online by following the provided steps. The selection process includes a written examination, document verification, and an interview. Successful candidates will have the opportunity to join CGPDTM and contribute to their chosen field.

FAQ’s

What is CGPDTM Recruitment 2023?

CGPDTM Recruitment 2023 refers to the hiring process conducted by the Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trade Marks (CGPDTM) to fill various vacancies in different disciplines.

How can I apply for CGPDTM Recruitment 2023?

To apply for CGPDTM Recruitment 2023, visit the official website at www.ipindia.gov.in, find the CGPDTM Recruitment 2023 section, and follow the provided instructions to submit your online application.

When will the CGPDTM Recruitment 2023 exam be conducted?

The dates for the CGPDTM Recruitment 2023 exams will be announced in the official notification. Candidates should regularly check the official website for updates.

What is the application fee for CGPDTM Recruitment 2023?

The application fee for CGPDTM Recruitment 2023 is Rs. 1000/- for General/OBC candidates and Rs. 500/- for SC/ST/PWD/Differently abled (PH) and Women candidates.

3 thoughts on “CGPDTM Recruitment 2023, Apply Now For 553 Posts @ipindia.gov.in”

  1. After completing the application process and making the payment, I now see a “your application is complete sign” on logging in, along with the application details as I have filled them. However, there is no option to download the application form. What shall I do?

    Reply
    • After logging in, checking the details, go to top right corner & select share..then print..then again top right corner.. select save as PDF..put a filename & save

      Reply

Leave a Comment